Tickets
Home > BREWERIES > Beer Competition > 2016 Beer Competition Results

2016 Beer Competition Results

The Official World Expo of Beer Competition was held
April 30th, 2016.


We had 566 entries in 29 categories!

Stony Brook Red by the Boston Beer Company out of Boston, MA, was named Best in Show for 2016!!

________________________________________________


Best of Show
Stony Brook Red Boston Beer Boston, MA
of 1
Category 1 Light Lager 11 entries
1. Atwater Helles Lager Atwater Brewery Detroit, MI
2. Pabst Blue Ribbon Pabst Brewing Milwaukee, MI
3. Cash for Gold Atwater Brewery Detroit, MI
of 0
Category 2 Pilsner 14 entries
1. Atwater Lager Atwater Brewery Detroit, MI
2. Lager of the Lakes Bells Brewery Comstock, MI
3. Purple Gang Pilsner Atwater Brewery Detroit, MI
of 0
Category 3 European Amber 7 entries
1. Vienna Tri City Brewing Bay City, MI
2. Amber Wolverine State Brewing Ann Arbor, MI
3. Not Awarded
of 0
Category 4 Dark Lager 6 entries
1. Brown Hound Dunkel Frankenmuth Brewing Frankenmuth, MI
2. ’38 Redemption Wolverine State Brewing Ann Arbor, MI
3. Under the Red List Witch’s Hat Brewing South Lyon, MI
of 0
Category 5 Bock 10 entries
1. Father Jeff’s Northern Oak Brewery Holly, MI
2. Samuel Adams Double Bock Boston Beer Boston, MA
3. Spring Maibock Latitude 42 Brewery Portage, MI
of 0
Category 6 Light Hybrid 33 entries
1. Carriage House Rockford Brewing Rockford, MI
2. Freedom Rye’der Ellison Brewery E. Lansing, MI
3. Sassy Blonde Ellison Brewery E. Lansing, MI
of 0
Category 7 Amber Hybrid 9 entries
1. Samuel Adams Boston Ale Boston Beer Boston, MA
2. Another One Tapistry Brewing Bridgman, MI
3. Steamy Windows Liberty Street Brewing Plymouth, MI
of 0
Category 8 English Pale 5 entries
1. Samuel Adams Session Ale Boston Beer Boston, MA
2. Easy ESB Witch’s Hat Brewing South Lyon, MI
3. Lyon Pride Third Monk Brewing South Lyon, MI
of 0
Category 9 Scottish/Irish 15 entries
1. Wee Heavy Scotch Ale Tri City Brewing Bay City, MI
2. Loch Necessary Scotch Ale Fenton Brewery Fenton, MI
3. Rochester Red Rochester Mills Beer Auburn Hills, MI
of 0
Category 10 American 43 entries
1. Intergalactic Jack Tri City Brewing Bay City, MI
2. Mermaid’s Red Coronado Brewing San Diego, CA
3. IPA Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
of 0
Category 13 Stout 45 entries
1. Sheehan’s Stout Rockford Brewing Rockford, MI
2. Spartan Stout Ellison Brewery E. Lansing, MI
3. Ten Fidy Oskar Blues Longmont, CO
of 0
Category 11 English Brown 8 entries
1. Rogue River Brown Rockford Brewing Rockford, MI
2. Geyser Brown Gonzos Bigg Dogg Brewing Kalamazoo, MI
3. Wind Walker 51 North Brewing Lake Orion, MI
of 0
Category 12 Porter 15 entries
1. Faustian Wolverine State Brewing Ann Arbor, MI
2. Peck’s Tapistry Brewing Bridgman, MI
3. Not Awarded
of 0
Category 14 IPA 87 entries
1. IPA Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
2. Charity Island Tri City Brewing Bay City, MI
3. Hop Rocket Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
of 0
Category 15 German Wheat/Rye 6 entries
1. The Hef Frankenmuth Brewing Frankenmuth, MI
2. Magic Trick Hefeweizen Gonzos Bigg Dogg Brewery Kalamazoo, MI
3. Tinder Bock Latitude 42 Brewing Portage, MI
of 0
Category 16 Belgian/French 29 entries
1. Belgian IPA Walldorff Brewpub Hastings, MI
2. Powerboat ROAK Brewing Royal Oak, MI
3. Country Ale Rockford Brewing Rockford, MI
of 0
Category 17 Sour 9 entries
1. Stony Brook Red Boston Beer Boston, MA
2. Cherry Capital Perrin Brewing Comstock Park, MI
3. You Bretta Run Perrin Brewing Comstock Park, MI
of 0
Category 18 Belgian Strong Ale 29 entries
1. Red Chimay Chimay, BE
2. Kashmir ROAK Brewing Royal Oak, MI
3. Tripel Vision Frankenmuth Brewing Frankenmuth, MI
of 0
Category 19 Strong Ale 14 entries
1. 2013 Cereal Killer Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
2. Barleywine Latitude 42 Brewery Portage, MI
3. 2012 Cereal Killer Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
of 0
Category 20 Fruit Beer 30 entries
1. Pineapple Sculpin Ballast Point Brewing San Diego, CA
2. Aurora Heart Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery Barrie, ON
3. Strawberry Rhubarb Walldorff Brewpub Hastings, MI
of 0
Category 21 Spice/Herb/Vegetable 26 entries
1. Serrano Pepper Saugatuck Brewing Douglas, MI
2. Some Sorta Gruit Mountain Town Brewing Mt. Pleasant, MI
3. Victory at Sea Ballast Point Brewing San Diego, CA
of 0
Category 22 Smoke/Wood 32 entries
1. Matador Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery Barrie, ON
2. Barrel Aged Olde Ale Saugatuck Brewing Douglas, MI
3. Bully Pulpit Arbor Brewing Ann Arbor, MI
of 0
Category 23 Specialty 35 entries
1. Acadian Groove Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery Barrie, ON
2. Lucifer’s Cuvee Latitude 42 Brewing Portage, MI
3. Dragons Milk Reserve New Holland Brewing Holland, MI
of 0
Category 24/25/26 Mead 8 entries
1. Singularity Superior Lakes Harrison TWP, MI
2. Redstone Traditional Redstone Meadery Boulder, CO
3. Pear Superior Lakes Harrison TWP, MI
of 0
Category 27 Standard Cider 12 entries
1. Angry Orchard Stone Dry Angry Orchard Boston, MA
2. Woodchuck Day Chaser Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
3. Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Angry Orchard Boston, MA
of 0
Category 28 Specialty Cider 21 entries
1. Angry Orchard Ice Man Angry Orchard Boston, MA
2. Woodchuck Priv. Res. Cherry Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
3. Apple Blueberry Uncle John’s Hard Cider St. John’s, MI
of 0
Category 29 Malternative 2 entries
1. Crabbie’s Original Crabbie‘s Edinburgh, SCOT
2. Crabbie’s Raspberry Crabbie‘s Edinburgh, SCOT
of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X