Tickets
Home > BREWERIES > Beer Competition > 2017 Beer Competition Results

2017 Beer Competition Results

The Official World Expo of Beer Competition

was held April 29th, 2017 at the new

Frankenmuth Farmer's Market.


We had a record breaking 624 enteries this year!

Bonfire Brown by Saugatuck Brewing Company

out of Douglas, Michigan won Best of Show!



of 1
 
 
 
 
of 4
Best of Show
Bonfire Brown Saugatuck Brewing Company Douglas, MI
of 0
Category 1 Standard American
1.Dual Citizen Axle Brewing Royal Oak, MI
2. Pabst Blue Ribbon Pabst Brewing Milwaukee, MI
3. Summer Honey Wheat Blue Moon Denver, CO
of 0
Category 2 - International Lager
1. 1842 Pilsner Lumber Barons Bay City, MI
2 Stroh's Bohemian Stroh's
Detroit, MI
3. Winterfest Parker's Hilltop Brewery
Clarkston, MI
of 0
Category 3 - Czech Lager
1. LSD Dortmunder Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
2. Rail District Griffin Claw Birmingham, MI
3. Mama'a Little Yella Pils Oskar Blues Boulder, CO
of 0
Category 4 - Pale Malty European
1. LSD Dortmunder Parker's HIlltop Brewery Clarkston, Mi
2. Atwater's Lager Atwater Brewery Detroit, MI
3. Drag Me To Helles Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI
of 0
Category 5 - Pale Bitter European
1. LSD Dortmunder Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
2. Kolsch American Harvest Livonia, MI
3. Euchre Arbor Brewing Co Ann Arbor, MI
of 0
Category 6- Amber Malty European
1. Raucher Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI
2. Eliot Ness Great Lakes Cleveland, OH
3. Winterfest Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
of 0
Category 7 Amber Bitter European
1. Alaskan Amber Alaskan Juneau, AK
2. Controversial Altbier Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
3. Viennna Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
of 0
Category 8/9 - Dark/Strong European
1. Faustian Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI
2. Munich Dunkel Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
3. Doppel Bock Samuel Adams Boston, MA
of 0
Category 10 - German Wheat
1. EOS Hefeweizen Nebraska Brewing Papillon, NE
2. Hefe-Weizen Hofbrau Munic, GER
3. Anneversary Dunkel Fenton Fenton, MI
of 0
Category 11/12 - British Bitter/Pale
1. Third Bear Saugatuck Brewing Douglas, MI
2. Lyon Pride Third Monk South Lyon, MI
3.You Bitter Beware American Harvest Livonia, MI
of 0
Category 13 - Brown British
1. Triple Crown The Mitten Grand Rapids, MI
2. Maple Porter Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
3. Blackblast Brown Parkers's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
of 0
Category 14/15 - Scottish/Irish
1. Rochester Red Rochester Mills Auburn, MI
2. Michael Faricy's Arbor Brewing Ann Arbor, MI
3. Irish Good Bye Right Brain Traverse City, MI
3. Old Chub Oskar Blues Boulder, CO
of 0
Category 16- Dark British
1. Mustache Stout Northern Oak Holly, MI
2. Goldhaven Stout Third Monk South Lyon, MI
3. O. G. Milk Stout Tenacity Brewing Flint, MI
of 0
Category 17 - Strong British
1. Cereal Killer Arcadia Ales Kalamazoo, MI
2. Speak O the Devil Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
3. Fathead Nebraska Papillon, NE
of 0
Category 18 - Pale American
1. Cardinal Nebraska Papillon, NE
2. Liberty Belle Liberty Street Plymouth, MI
3. Loon's Summer Ale Tri City Bay City, MI
of 0
Category 19 - Amber/Brown American
1. Bonfire Brown Saugatuck Brewing Douglas, MI
2. Itty Bitty Brown Ellison E. Lansing, MI
3. Elrond's Amber Parker's Hilltop Brewery Clarkston, MI
of 0
Category 20A- American Porter
1. Industriale Axle Brewing Royal Oak, MI
2. Maple Porter Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
3. Liberty One Porter Liberty Street Plymouth, MI
of 0
Category 20B - Amerian Stout
1. NOT AWARDED

2. Doublin Stout Midland Brewing Midland, MI
3. Steam Engine Mountain Town Mount Pleasant, MI
of 0
Category 20C - Imperial Stout
1. Expedition Stout Bell's Comstock, MI
2. Fat Lad Right Brain Traverse City, MI
3. Little Betty Nebraska Papillion, NE
of 0
Category 21A - American IPA
1. IPA Nebraska Papillion, NE
2. Country Strong The Mitten Grand Rapids, MI
3. Head Stock Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
of 0
Category 21B - Specialty IPA
1. Sky High Rye Arcadia Kalamazoo, MI
2. Eagle Eye Liberty Street Plymoth, MI
3. Pinner Oskar Blues Burlington, ON
of 0
Category 22 - American Strong
1.Spatial Disturbance Ellison E. Lansing, MI
2. Old Numbskull AleSmith San Diego, CA
3. Immodest Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
of 0
Category 23 - European Sour
1. Oarsman Bell's Comstock, MI
2. Battle Kriek Arcadia Kalamazoo, MI
3. Berliner Weisse Boston Beer Boston, MA
of 0
Category 24 - Belgian
1. Belgian White Blue Moon Denver, CO
2. Ain't No Sunshine Perrin Comstock Park, MI
3. Wit Axle Royal Oak, MI
of 0
Category 25 - Strong Belgian
1. Bellingham Saison Third Monk South Lyon, MI
2. Horny Devil AleSmith San Diego, CA
3. Saison American Harvest Livonia, MI
of 0
Category 26- Trappist
1. Local #2 Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY
2. Black Tulip New Holland Holland, MI
3. Quadraphonic Tapistry Bridgman, MI
of 0
Category 27/31 - Historical/Alternative
1. Sacred Gruit Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI
2. Nectar of Maple Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI
3. Maple Porter Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
of 0
Category 28- American Wild
1. Uncommon Element Nickel Brook Burlington, ON
2. Peaches En Regalia Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
3. Forgotten Oak Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
of 0
Category 29A - Fruit Beer
1. Grapefruit Shandy Leinenkugel Chippewa Falls, WI
2. Passion Juice Oddside Ales Grand Haven, MI
3. Blueberry Cream Cheboygan Cheboygan, MI
of 0
Category 29B - Specialty Fruit
1. Aurora Heart Flying Monkeys Barrie, ON
2. You Figure it Out Griffin Claw Birmingham, MI
3. Paranormal Flying Monkeys Barrie, ON
of 0
Category 30 - Spiced
1. Mocha Porter Waldorff Hastings, MI
2. Fire Starter Right Brain Traverse City, MI
3. Sacred Gruit Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI
of 0
Category 32 - Smoked
1. Smoked Porter Tenacity Flint, MI
2. Fire Starter Right Brain Traverse City, MI
3. NOT AWARDED
of 0
Category 33 - Wood
1. Hand and Seal Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY
2. Rye Hipster Oddside Grand Haven, MI
3. Dragon's Milk Reserve New Holland Holland, MI
of 0
Category 34 - Specialty
1. Swingin' Berries Fenton Fenton, MI
2. Noble Prize Boulevard Kansas City, MO
3. Hew Brew Walldorff Hastings, MI
of 0
Category 35 - Cider
1. Apple Cherry Uncle John's St. John's, MI
2. First Press Cider Boys Stevens Point, WI
3. Gumption Vermont Cider Burlington, VT
of 0
Category 36 - Specialty Cider
1. Coffee Cider Cellarman's Hazel Park, MI
2. Mad Bark Cider Boys Stevens Point, WI
3. Blood Orange Superior Lakes Harrison TWP, MI
of 0
Category 37/38/39/40 - Mead
1. Traditional Redstone Boulder, CO
2. Dark Cherry Pyment Superior Lakes Harrison Twp, MI
3. Apple Redstone Boulder, CO
of 0
Category 41- Malternative
1. Not Your Mom's Iced Tea Small Town Wauconda, IL
2. Not Your Mom's Strawberry Rhubarb Small Town Wauconda, IL
3. Not Your Mom's Apple Pie Small Town Wauconda, IL
of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X